Giving Voice to Democracy in Music Education
by
This book examines how music education presents opportunities to shape democratic awareness through political, pedagogical, and humanistic perspectives.
Inquiry in Music Education: Concepts and Methods for the Beginning Researcher
by
This textbook covers topic formulation, information literacy, reading and evaluating research studies, and planning and conducting original studies within accepted guidelines, based on research conventions in music, the other arts, education, and the humanities.
Music, Technology, and Education
by
This volume draws together critical perspectives in three overarching areas in which technology is used to support music education: music production; game technology; musical creation, experience and understanding.
Music Education
by
The fourth edition has been expanded to address the significant societal changes that have occurred since the publication of the last edition, with a greater focus on current readings in government, philosophy, psychology, curriculum, sociology, and advocacy. This comprehensive text remains an essential reference for music educators today, demonstrating the value and support of their profession in the societies in which they live.
Music Education
by
This book features studies on the future of music education from emerging scholars in the field. These studies are then supplemented by commentaries from established leaders of the music education community. Music Education covers topics such as music and leisure, new forms of media in music teaching and learning, the role of technology in music learning, popular music tuition in the expansion of curricular offering, and assessment of music education research. As such, it is an excellent reference for scholars and teachers as well as guide to the future of the discipline.
Opportunity-to-Learn Standards for Music Instruction
by
Recommends the conditions schools should provide in order to achieve both the National Standards for Music Education in grades K-12 and the MENC standards for music education in prekindergarten.
MTEL Music (16) Exam Secrets Study Guide
PRAXIS Early Childhood 020, 022: teacher certification exam
by
Assessment in Music Education: from Policy to Practice
by
Spotlight on Assessment in Music Education
by
The Classroom Teacher's Survival Guide
by
Crowd Control
by
Crowd Control 2nd edition is a nuts-and-bolts manual for teachers of middle and high school performance-based classes such as band, orchestra, and chorus. This practical 'how-to' guide shows teachers, pre-service or experienced, efficient ways to manage large performance-based classrooms. With wit and sage tried-and-true advice, Haugland provides a complete behavior plan as well as concrete ideas for addressing the National Standards, Common Core, assessment, advocacy, and ensemble team building, along with ways to form a professional network.
Teaching for Inclusion
by
Understanding Multicultural Education
by
Educating Exceptional Children
by
EDUCATING EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN is a classic yet state-of-the-art book for Introduction to Special Education and related courses. Authored by luminaries in the special education field, it introduces readers to each of the thirteen disability categories, and to the needs of children who are gifted and talented. The Thirteenth Edition continues to focus on the strengths of previous editions, while also providing new material about such important hot topics within the field as genetics, neurology, inclusion, assistive technology, and information processing. The text provides key, research-based teaching methods and strategies for children with various exceptionalities, and also offers analysis of ecological factors that influence the exceptional child in and out of the classroom. This edition also features current coverage of the Response to Intervention Model, comprehensive and up-to-date descriptions of the characteristics associated with each disability, the most current teaching techniques for each category, and helpful references to available resources.
Giving Voice to Democracy in Music Education
by
This book examines how music education presents opportunities to shape democratic awareness through political, pedagogical, and humanistic perspectives.
Dalcroze
The Eurhythmics of Jaques-Dalcroze
by
Edwin Gordon
Learning sequences in music : a contemporary music learning theory
by
Orff
Play, Sing, and Dance
by
Kodaly
Kodaly in the Kindergarten Classroom
by
Suzuki
Suzuki Piano School (vol. 1)
by
The Complete Marching Band Resource Manual
by
The Complete Marching Band Resource Manual provides the first serious guidebook for the intricate art of directing high school or college marching bands.
Just Good Teaching
by
Student learning in school music ensembles is often focused on technical skill development. Give your students broader experience involving multiple music learnings, technical proficiency, cognition, and personal meaning.
Jazz Ensemble Companion
by
Revisit favorite arrangements, discover new ones, and inspire your jazz ensemble with sound and adventurous music to play. This new book recommends and analyzes sixty-seven quality jazz arrangements recommended by eighteen of the foremost jazz experts in the field today, including directors and professors from high schools and colleges across the country, including the Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Bloomington High School, Fiorello La Guardia Performing Arts High School, Juilliard School, Berklee College of Music, and Harvard University.
Teaching Music through Performance in Jazz
by
Teaching Music Through Performance in Jazz for Beginning Ensembles /
by
Crowd Control
by
Crowd Control 2nd edition is a nuts-and-bolts manual for teachers of middle and high school performance-based classes such as band, orchestra, and chorus. This practical 'how-to' guide shows teachers, pre-service or experienced, efficient ways to manage large performance-based classrooms. With wit and sage tried-and-true advice, Haugland provides a complete behavior plan as well as concrete ideas for addressing the National Standards, Common Core, assessment, advocacy, and ensemble team building, along with ways to form a professional network.
Teaching Band and Orchestra
by
This book covers every critical area in the professional life of band and orchestra teachers working at the primary and secondary levels. Topics explored include recruiting and retention, creating lesson plans, assessment, curriculum development, selecting literature, running effective rehearsals, and organising concerts.
Spotlight on Teaching Orchestra
by
Provides orchestra teachers with techniques for conducting, choosing repertoire, program development, recruiting, playing styles, and preparing for competitions. The latest in MENC's popular Spotlight series, comprising articles that have appeared in state MEA journals.
Rehearsing
by
Following on the heels of his Conducting and Rehearsing the Instrumental Music Ensemble, John F. Colson takes students to the next level in conducting practice with Rehearsing: Critical Connections for the Instrumental Music Conductor. Colson draws together the critical connections for those seeking to become fully capable and self-assured instrumental music conductors. As he argues, too often conductor training programs treat the problems and challenges of the rehearsal--perhaps the single most critical element in any effort to achieve competency as a conductor--as secondary. Colson supplies the missing link for conductors looking for advice that allows them to complete their training for reaching complete competency as a conductor. He demonstrates throughout the specific connections that the advanced conductor must know and regularly employ--connections that few, if any, other works on the art of conducting address or bring together. One connection, for example, illustrates the joining of music imagery, inner singing, and conducting technique to score study. Throughout, these connections describe the nitty-gritty of what it really takes to stand up in front of an instrumental music ensemble and successfully rehearse in order to achieve its highest performance level. Also, Colson argues and demonstrates the pitfalls of the commonly mistaken assumption among instrumental music conductors that score study alone is sufficient to prepare them for the rehearsal process. This grave error is regularly belied by the fact that a number of other steps precede the actual rehearsal process, from the use of instrumental pedagogy during the rehearsal process to teaching through performance concepts. Colson's work addresses the entire rehearsing process thoroughly and authoritatively.
Music Direction for the Stage
by
In Music Direction for the Stage, veteran music director and instructor Joseph Church demystifies the job in a book that offers aspiring and practicing music directors the practical tips and instruction they need in order to mount a successful musical production.
Music Theory Through Musical Theatre
by
Music Theory through Musical Theatre takes a new and powerful approach to music theory. Written specifically for students in music theatre programs, it offers music theory by way of musical theatre.
Singing in Musical Theater
by
What does it take to be a musical theatre performer? What kind of training is required to do eight shows a weekacting, dancing, and singing in a wide variety of vocal styles? This insider's look into the unique demands of musical theatre performance establishes connecting links between voice training for the singer and drama school training for the actor.
On Singing Onstage
by
Singing Professionally
by
This is a technical handbook on studying singing which is scientific and practical. It explains the vocal apparatus and process in lay terms and provides extensive vocal techniques to guide the student through each step in learning how to sing.
TIPS
by
Whether you're new to working with middle school choirs or seeking advice on improving your effectiveness, you'll appreciate the useful hands-on strategies in The First Weeks of Middle School Chorus. Implement Freer's specific, ready-to-use tips immediately in your rehearsals. He reminds you of things you've forgotten, prompts you to reframe what you already do, and encourages you to try new approaches. Organized in lists for easy reference, the book takes you through the first weeks of school and covers setting up your classroom, choral activities for day one and beyond, repertoire for the first weeks, warm-ups for changing voices, rehearsal strategies, placing students into groups and voice parts, and resources.
Before the Singing
by
All children must have an opportunity to share the joy of choral music participation - whether in school, church, or community choirs. What happens before the singing begins, is critical to supporting, sustaining, and nurturing choirs to give every child the opportunity to experience thewonder of choral singing. Based on years of experience conducting and teaching, Barbara Tagg brings a wealth of practical information about ways of organizing choirs.
Directing the Choral Music Program
by
Now in its second edition, Directing the Choral Music Program is a comprehensive introduction to developing and managing choral music programs for elementary, high school, and adult levels.
Choral Concepts
by
This text provides a concise and practical introduction to choral techniques and conducting for potential choral conductors. The author-America's premier choral conductor, mentored by Robert Shaw-brings 43 years of teaching and workshop experience to this text.
Contact us at askalibrarian@berklee.edu or chat with a library employee (check the homepage for current chat hours)
