Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Women, Feminists and Music Conference: Transforming Tomorrow Today: Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

FRIDAY, JUNE 7TH, 2019

 

12:20 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.    Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

Mirna Lekic (Queensborough Community College, CUNY), Women’s Voices in the 21st Century: Duos for Soprano, Flute and Piano (and Electronics) Alma Berk 1140 Boylston Street, Room 1A, Alma Berk Recital Hall

 

  • Sara Paar, soprano
  • Roberta Michel, flute
  • Mirna Lekic, piano

 

Daria Binkowski (Independent), The female network and the toy piano renaissance: a lecture recital

1140 Boylston Street, Room 1W, Oliver Colvin Recital Hall

 

  • Daria Binkowski, piano

 

Maria Abad Gonzalez (Conservatory of Torrente), Claudia Montero: Music, Poetry and Tango

939 Boylston Street, Red Room at Cafe 939

 

Colleen Bernstein (University of Michigan),  Strength & Sensitivity: Percussion, Poetry, Empowerment

921 Boylston Street, David Friend Recital Hall

 

  • Colleen Bernstein, percussion, multi-media

 

Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

SATURDAY, JUNE 8TH, 2019

 

12:20 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.    Morning Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

 

 

Samantha Ege (University of York, UK), The Chicago Black Renaissance Women

1140 Boylston Street, Room 1A, Berk Recital Hall

 

  • Samantha Ege, piano

 

Tara Rodgers (Independent), Analog Tara: Synthetic Fields

939 Boylston Street, Red Room at Cafe 939

 

  • Tara Rodgers, interactive electronics

 

Melissa Weikart (Independent), Wouldn’t It Be Nice: Pet Sounds Reimagined

921 Boylston Street , David Friend Recital Hall

 

  • Melissa Weikert,vocals, recompositions
  • Priya Carlberg, vocals
  • Jolee Gordon, vocals
  • Grace Ward, vocals
  • Wendy Eisenberg, guitar
  • Brittany Karlson, bass
  • Romarna Campbell, drums
  • Patricia Zarate Perez, Alto Saxophone

 

An-Laurence Higgins (Independent), Canceled.

 

Merche Blasco (New York University), Fauna

939 Boylston Street, Red Room at Cafe 939

 

  • Merche Blasco, interactive electroacoustic unique multi-media instruments

 

2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.    Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

 

 

Patricia Zarate Perez (Berklee College, Global Jazz Institute), Performing LatinX Memory

1140 Boylston Street, Room 1A, Berk Recital Hall

Concurrent Performer Lecture Recitals

SUNDAY, JUNE 9TH, 2019

 

12:20 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.    Concurrent Performer, Lecture Recitals

 


 

Carol Shansky (New Jersey City University) and Joseph d’Auguste, The Music of Rosy Wertheim (1888-1949)

1140 Boylston Street, Room 1A, Berk Recital Hall

 

  • Carol Shansky, flute
  • Shiela Kibbe, piano
  • Joseph d’Auguste, clarinet
  • Christopher Wickham, bassoon

 

Ana María Hernández-Candelas (Independent Artist), Flute Music by Latin America Women Composers

1140 Boylston Street, Room 1W, Oliver Colvin Recital Hall

 

  • Ana María Hernández-Candelas, flute
  • Jennifer Elowsky-Fox, piano

 

Kristin Wolfe Jensen (River Oaks Chamber Orchestra), Trio ROCO Performance and Informance

939 Boylston Street, Red Room at Cafe 939

 

  • Alecia Lawyer, oboe
  • Nathan Williams, clarinet
  • Kristen Wolfe Jensen, bassoon

 

Danielle Moreau, percussion and Danielle VanTuinen, Euphonium, (Independent Artists), ELISION: Solo and Chamber Works for Percussion and Euphonium

150 Massachusetts Avenue, Multipurpose room (downstairs, on floor B, coming out of the elevator, to the right)

 

  • Danielle Moreau, percussion
  • Danielle VanTuinen, euphonium

Maps

Berklee Boston Campus Map

Explore the Boston campus with our interactive map, or download a static version: Printable Map.

Berklee Boston Campus Map